JAMES E. GRITZNER, District Judge.
[…] The interpretation of a statute is a question of law for the Court. See Kaufmann v. Siemens Med. Solutions USA, Inc., 638 F.3d 840, 846 (8th Cir.2011). This is an issue of first impression in this Circuit. Even more importantly, as it addresses the Court's jurisdiction, it would seem to raise issues of ripeness and the specter of an advisory opinion that the Court would be required to reject. U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 1; and see, e.g., Pub. Water Supply Dist. No. 8 of Clay Cnty. v. City of Kearney, Mo., 401 F.3d 930, 932 (8th Cir.2005).
Title 18 United States Code Section 1964(c) of the RICO Act provides that "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 may sue therefore in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains...." (emphasis added).
The question before the Court turns on the meaning and breadth of "the damages he sustains" in § 1964(c). "As with any question of statutory interpretation, [the Court's] analysis begins with the plain language of the statute." United States v.